Miscellaneous

790

Hello, I'm planning an OLA and I would like to communicate this unbranded, not search engine (Google) indexed and not gated event registration page (but unique password and link needed to attend the event) through a 3rd party. If the 3rd party can guarantee that non-HCPs and non-Canadian HCPs cannot access the content or receive a communication from them (we would need something to have written proof that we did our due diligence on that end), is this sufficient from a PAAB perspective to use this 3rd party as a channel to drive Canadian HCP traffic? Thank you Bill

787

Hello, I'm planning an OLA and I would like to communicate this unbranded, not search engine (Google) indexed and not gated event registration page (but unique password and link needed to attend the event) through a 3rd party. If the 3rd party can guarantee that non-HCPs and non-Canadian HCPs cannot access the content or receive a communication from them (we would need something to have written proof that we did our due diligence on that end), is this sufficient from a PAAB perspective to use this 3rd party as a channel to drive Canadian HCP traffic? Thank you Bill

713

Can ongoing studies for a group of products (same therapeutic category) be discussed in a Corporate APS, or must this be done in individual branded APS? For example, a company has a portfolio of diabetes drugs that with ongoing research into weight loss indications, and would like to produce a single piece discussing all trials.

710

For Help-Seeking Announcements, the Distinction Between Advertising and Other Activities states « there is no implication that a drug is the sole treatment available ». Does this mean no implication for a single brand within the context of available drug treatments, or no implication for drug treatment over non-drug treatment?

692

In DTC would non-medical devices (i.e. Breezhaler/Respimat/Ellipta) be associated with their drugs immediately? As such be limited to the name, price and quantity in terms of messaging or would there be leeway to talk about device features in a comparative standpoint or would that be against the code?

684

When two companies are co-promoting a product and using the same material approved by PAAB, are the promotional materials required to display both company names and/or logos or can the material have one company name and log and still be used by both companies?

659

As per the PAAB Code section 1.8 Definitions, the New Healthcare Product is defined as follow: « Any prescription or non-prescription product manufactured and/or marketed in Canada by a particular company for a period of less than 2 years ». It is our understanding that for any APS we are limited to one year of usage of the word « New » from initial marketing. However, please clarify, what is the less than two years period in the above statement for the “New Healthcare Product » is referring to?

Retour en haut